BARTON'S GREENHOUSE & NURSERY, INC.

 

Welcome to Barton's Greenhouse online

Lavender

Grown more for its beauty and fragrance than for flavoring; the oil that is used to scent soaps and other toiletries (the Latin root of lavender, lavare, means "to wash"), is derived from the flowers, which can also be used as a garnish and in arrangements.  Dried leaves and flowers are good additions to potpourris, and leaves sprinkled into a warm bath create a soothing fragrance.  The oil is also reputed to have anti-depressant properties and to be a good treatment for anxiety.  To decrease humidity and help prevent rot around the base of the plant, mulch with sand.

 
 

Home

About Us

Fertilizer Info

Handy Info

Ideas out the wazoo

On-line catalog

Order form to fax

Other Links

Staff

 
Provence

Spacing: 24-36"                 Height: 24-30"          Exposure: Sun

Named for the region of France so famous for its field of lavender, this recent introduction has longer, more silvery leaves than other lavenders; also somewhat more disease-resistant and tolerant of our heat and humidity.

 

 

401 Primrose Drive / Alabaster, Alabama 35007 /Office (205) 664-2964 / Fax (205) 664-2965